Dietary Restrictions

Q. I am vegetarian.  How do I know which of your products are suitable for me?

A. Isagenix has a table listing what products are suitable for strict vegetarians and lacto-vegetarians. The lists are actually part of the Isagenix Allergens Table.

 

Q. I am gluten-intolerant. Which Isagenix products do I need to avoid? 

A. The only two products that contain gluten and should be avoided are the SlimCakes and WheyThins. All of the other Isagenix products are completely gluten free.

 

Q. Is Whey Considered Dairy? 

A. Whey protein concentrate doesn’t hold the dairy components that whole milk yields that people with dairy sensitivities have. Read More Here

 

Q. Can I use Isagenix if I’m lactose intolerant? What about if I have an actual milk allergy?

A. There is an extremely small amount of lactose in the IsaLean Shake. As a result, most lactose intolerant people do very well with our shakes. A dairy allergy is different. Depending on the severity of your allergy, the shake and other dairy containing products may or may not be appropriate for you. However, we find that most people are surprised at how well they can tolerate our products. If extremely intolerant, you may wish to consider just trying half a shake with added IsaPro—this limits the lactose and adds more of the enzyme lactase for easier digestion.